MWA Announces 2015 Edgar Allan Poe Award Nominees

file000557708328

morgueFile | NinoAdonis

Mystery Writers of America has now announced the Nominees for the 2015 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2014. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners at our 69th Gala Banquet, Wednesday, April 29, 2015 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

  • This Dark Road to Mercy by Wiley Cash (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Wolf by Mo Hayder (Grove/Atlantic – Atlantic Monthly Press)
  • Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
  • The Final Silence by Stuart Neville (Soho Press)
  • Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown)
  • Coptown by Karin Slaughter (Penguin Randomhouse – Ballantine Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman (W.W. Norton)
  • Invisible City by Julia Dahl (Minotaur Books)
  • The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • Bad Country by C.B. McKenzie (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
  • Shovel Ready by Adam Sternbergh (Crown Publishers)
  • Murder at the Brightwell by Ashley Weaver (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Secret History of Las Vegas by Chris Albani (Penguin Randomhouse – Penguin Books)
  • Stay With Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Barkeep by William Lashner (Amazon Publishing – Thomas and Mercer)
  • The Day She Died by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
  • The Gone Dead Train by Lisa Turner (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • World of Trouble by Ben H. Winters (Quirk Books)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Kitty Genovese: The Murder, the Bystanders, the Crime that Changed America by Kevin Cook (W.W. Norton)
  • The Savage Harvest: A Tale of Cannibals, Colonialism, and Michael Rockefeller’s Tragic Quest for Primitive Art by Carl Hoffman (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Other Side: A Memoir by Lacy M. Johnson (Tin House Books)
  • Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood by William Mann (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)
  • The Mad Sculptor: The Maniac, the Model, and the Murder that Shook the Nation by Harold Schechter (Amazon Publishing – New Harvest)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • The Figure of the Detective: A Literary History and Analysis by Charles Brownson (McFarland & Company)
  • James Ellroy: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction by Jim Mancall (Oxford University Press)
  • Kiss the Blood Off My Hands: Classic Film Noir by Robert Miklitsch (University of Illinois Press)
  • Judges & Justice & Lawyers & Law: Exploring the Legal Dimensions of Fiction and Film by Francis M. Nevins (Perfect Crime Books)
  • Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe by J.W. Ocker (W.W. Norton – Countryman Press)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Snow Angel” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)
  • “200 Feet” – Strand Magazine by John Floyd (The Strand)
  • “What Do You Do?” – Rogues by Gillian Flynn (Penguin Randomhouse Publishing – Ballantine Books)
  • “Red Eye” – Faceoff  by Dennis Lehane vs. Michael Connelly (Simon & Schuster)
  • “Teddy” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Brian Tobin (Dell Magazines)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Absolutely Truly by Heather Vogel Frederick (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Space Case by Stuart Gibbs (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Greenglass House by Kate Milford (Clarion Books – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)
  • Nick and Tesla’s Super-Cyborg Gadget Glove by “Science Bob” Pflugfelder and Steve Hockensmith  (Quirk Books)
  • Saving Kabul Corner by N.H. Senzai (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)
  • Eddie Red, Undercover: Mystery on Museum Mile by Marcia Wells (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • The Doubt Factory by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Nearly Gone by Elle Cosimano (Penguin Young Readers Group – Kathy Dawson Books)
  • Fake ID by Lamar Giles (HarperCollins Children’s Books – Amistad)
  • The Art of Secrets by James Klise (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • The Prince of Venice Beach by Blake Nelson (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “The Empty Hearse” – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
  • “Unfinished Business” – Blue Bloods, Teleplay by Siobhan Byrne O’Connor (CBS)
  • “Episode 1” – Happy Valley, Teleplay by Sally Wainwright (Netflix)
  • “Dream Baby Dream” – The Killing, Teleplay by Sean Whitesell (Netflix)
  • “Episode 6” – The Game, Teleplay by Toby Whithouse (BBC America)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “Getaway Girl” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine By Zoë Z. Dean (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

  • Lois Duncan
  • James Ellroy

RAVEN AWARDS

  • Ruth & Jon Jordan, Crimespree Magazine
  • Kathryn Kennison, Magna Cum Murder

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Charles Ardai, Editor & Founder, Hard Case Crime

divider-line

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Tuesday, April 28, 2015)

  • A Dark and Twisted Tide by Sharon Bolton (Minotaur Books)
  • The Stranger You Know by Jane Casey (Minotaur Books)
  • Invisible City by Julia Dahl (Minotaur Books)
  • Summer of the Dead by Julia Keller (Minotaur Books)
  • The Black Hour by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Advertisements
Gallery | This entry was posted in Mystery, Writing and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s